Hall of Fame

Guidelines for Nomination

Person nominated must have graduated from Sacred Heart Academy, Cathedral  Boys High School, Griffin High School or Sacred Heart-Griffin High School a minimum of 25 years ago.

Nominee should be an individual who has distinguished him/herself by sharing their time and talent for the benefit of others, and/or one who has excelled through their contributions to society beyond the scope of their chosen profession.

Nominations for the 2019 Hall of Fame induction are due by March 1, 2019.

Click here for Nomination Form


Daniel J. Dondanville

GHS 1978 (INDUCTED 2018)

John Eck, Sr.

CBHS 1958 (INDUCTED 2018)

Chris Butler

GHS (INDUCTED 2017)

Sergio "Satch" Pacori

GHS 1968 (inducted 2016)

Simon Cory

GHS 1966 (inducted 2015)

PJ Staab

GHS, 1976 (inducted 2015)

John Eck, Jr.

GHS 1984 (inducted 2014)

Paul Palazzolo

GHS 1984 (inducted 2014)

Michele Reavy

SHG 1980 (inducted 2014)

Father Thomas von Behren

C.S.V., GHS 1971  (inducted 2012) 

Sr. Mary Pauletta Overbeck

O.P., SHA 1932  (inducted 2011)

Louise Phipps Senft

SHA 1979 (inducted 2010)

Tom Suddes

GHS 1967 (inducted 2010)

Terry Farmer

GHS, 1977 (inducted 2009)

Sr. Dorthea Sondgeroth

SHA, 1954 (inducted 2009)

Michele Selvaggio Nevins

SHA 1975 (inducted 2008)

Cynthia Pistorius Wieties-Ogren

SHA 1973 (inducted 2008)

Vicki Dhabalt Compton

SHA 1979 (inducted 2007)

John Klemm

GHS 1964 (inducted 2007)

Mary Jo Skube Wasser

SHA 1967, (inducted 2007)

Bishop Kevin Vann

GHS 1969, (inducted 2006)

Jack and Peg (Senger) Coleman

CBHS 1945, SHA 1946, (inducted 2005)

James “Jim” Brahler

CBHS, 1957 (Inducted 2004)

Edmund Hull

GHS, 1967 (inducted 2004)

Roy R. Gillespie

CBHS 1946 (inducted 2003)

Sister Mary Dominic Joerger

OP SHA 1943 (inducted 2003)

Michael L. Carmody

CBHS 1947 (inducted 2002)

David E. Humphreville

GHS 1974 (inducted 2002)

Edward J. Mahoney, Jr.

CBHS 1943 (inducted 2001)

Mrs. Alvena Reiser

SHA 1927 (inducted 2001)

Lacy Wright, Jr.

CBHS 1958 (inducted 2001)

Marcia Bullard

SHA 1970 (inducted 2000)

Sister M. Diana Doyle, O.P.

SHA 1948 (inducted 2000)

H. Thomas McDermott

GHS 1968 (inducted 2000)

Sr. M. Blanche Barrett O.P.

SHA 1918 (inducted 1999)

Robert F. Comstock

CBHS 1954 (inducted 1999)

William D. Lochrie, Ph.D.

CBHS 1957 (inducted 1999)

Veandra (Dee) Nelson

SHA 1952 (inducted 1999)

James R. Cooney

CBHS 1951 (inducted 1998)

John C. "Jack" Ensch

CBHS 1955 (Captain, USN ret.) (inducted 1998)

John E. Franz

CBHS 1947 (inducted 1998)

Rev. John E. Linnan

CSV, CBHS 1951 (inducted 1998)

Jeanne E. Scott

SHA 1966 (inducted 1998)

Michael R. Skube

GHS 1961 (inducted 1998)

Mary Lynn Broe

SHA 1963 (inducted 1997)

Susan Morris

SHA 1955 (inducted 1997)

Karen Hasara

SHA 1958 (inducted 1996)

Donald E. Mroscak

CBHS 1951 (inducted 1996)

Sr. Josephine Therese Uhll

OP, SHA 1935 (inducted 1996)

Daniel W. Cadigan

CBHS 1957 (inducted 1995)

Edward Fox

CBHS 1935 (inducted 1995)

Thomas M. Horrigan

CBHS 1952 (inducted 1995)

C. Vincent Moore

CBHS 1941 (inducted 1995)

Margaret Munn

SHA 1927 (inducted 1995)

Marjorie Shea

SHA 1940 (inducted 1995)